Former Rectors

No.NamePeriod
1Dr. Matti AkrawiOctober 1957 – August 1958
2Dr. Abdul Jabbar AbdullahMarch 1959 - March 1963
3Dr. Abdul Aziz Al-DouriMarch 1963 - November 1965
September 1966 - August 1968
4Dr. Jassim Mohammed Al-KhalafSeptember 1968 - August 1970
5Dr. Abdul Latif Al-BadriAugust 1970 - March 1971
6Dr. Saad Abdul Baqi Al-RawiJune 1971 - January 1974
7Dr. Taha Ibrahim Al-AbdullahMarch 1974 - October 1977
8Dr. Sultan Abdul Qadir Al-ShawiOctober 1977 - March 1978
9Dr. Taha Tayeh Dhiab Al-NuaimiDecember 1981- June 1990
10Dr. Adel Shaker Al-Taie (Agency)July 1990 -February 1991
11Dr. Khider Jassim Al-Douri (Agency)March 1991 - October 1993
12Dr. Abdulelah Yousif Al-KhashabNovember 1993 - June 1999
13Dr. Mohammed Abdullah Al-RawiJune 1999 - March 2003
14Dr. Sami Abdul Mahdi Al-MuzaffarMay 2003 - September 2003
15Dr. Musa Jawad Aziz Al-MusawiSeptember 2003 - November 2012
16Dr. Alaa Abdul Hussein Al-KashwanNovember 2012 - May 2019
17Dr. Qusay Abdul Wahab Al-SuhailMay 2019 - December 2019
18Dr. Emad Hussein MirzaDecember 2019 - August 2020