Ex-Presidents of University of Baghdad since 1957

 

1.Prof. Dr. Matthew Akrawi: (5/10/1957 to 1/8/1958)

2. Prof. Dr. Abdul Jabbar Abdullah: (19/03/1959 to 08/03/1963)

3. Dr. Abdel-Aziz al-Douri: (10/09/1966 to 07/08/1968)

4.  Prof. Dr. Jassim Mohammed Khalaf: (09/09/1968 to 08/08/1970)

5. Prof. Dr Abdul Latif al-Badri: (08/08/1970 to 03/01/1971)

6. Prof. Dr. Saad Abdul Baqi al-Rawi: (15/06/1971 to 23/01/1974)

7. Prof. Dr. Taha Ibrahim Al-Abdullah: (14/03/1974 to 10/15/1977)

8. Prof. Dr. Sultan Ibrahim Al-Shawi: (18/10/1977 to 01/03/1978)

9. Prof. Dr. Taha Tayeh Diab al-Naimi(27/12/1981 to 30/06/1990)

10. Prof. Dr. Yusuf Abdul Ilah Khashab: (14/11/1992 to 06/07/2001)

11. Prof. Dr. Mohammad Abdullah Falah al-Rawi: (06/12/.2001 to 04/30/2003)

12. Prof. Dr. Sami Abdul-Mahdi, Muzaffar: (24/05/2003 to 28/09/2003)

13. Prof. Dr. Musa Jawad al-Moussawi: (09/28/2003 to 2012)